News

Tokyo Olympics: Uganda’s schedule and how to watch

2 Mins read


Despite a few events like football kick off a few days ago, The Tokyo Olympics 2020 will officially start tomorrow on Friday July 23, , with 25 Ugandan athletes qualifying for the Games across four different sports. The games will run till August 8. Uganda has participants in Athletics, boxing, rowing and swimming.

With 13 females and 12 males athletes Uganda is sending the highest number of athletes since 1984 Los Angeles edition. Does the highest number mean more medals for Uganda? We wait and see.

The country has seven medals altogether including two gold medals (John Akibua (400m hurdles) in 1972 Munich and Stephen Kiprotich (Marathon) in 2012 London).

Uganda begins its quest for medals on the first day with Kathleen Noble competing in rowing; the first representation Uganda has ever got in rowing.  Second, third and fourth days will see Ugandan boxers (Catherine Nanziri, Musa Shadir Bwogi and David Kavuma Ssemujju) getting into action.

They will be followed by the swimmers and for athletics we shall have to wait until July 30.  

How to Watch

The games will be live on DSTV sports channels.

Uganda Olympics team

Athletes

Esther Chebet, Sarah Chelangat, Albert Chemutai, Prisca Chesang, Ronald Musagala, Winnie Nanyondo, Halima Nakaayi, Joshua Cheptegei, Jacob Kiplimo, Oscar Chelimo, Stephen Kissa, Peruth Chemutai, Mercyline Chelangat, Immaculate Chemutai, Juliet Chekwel, Stephen Kiprotich, Filex Chemongesi, Fred Musobo, Shida Leni

Boxing

Catherine Nanziri, Musa Shadir Bwogi, David Kavuma Ssemujju

Rowing

Grace Kathleen Noble

Swimming

Kirabo Namutebi, Ambala Atuhaire

Schedule

23/07     Kathlen Noble   Rowing Women’s single scull (heats)      Sea Forest Waterway

24/07     Shadir Musa       Boxing  Men’s Welterweight (r-32)          Kokugikan Arena

25/07     Cathrine Nanziri                Boxing  Women’s flyweight (r-32)            Kokugikan Arena

26/07     David Ssemujju Boxing  Men’s middleweight (r-32)          Kokugikan Arena

27/07     Ambala Atuhaire              Swimming           Men’s 100m freestyle (heats)    Tokyo Aquatics Centre

30/07     Kirabo Namutebi              Swimming           Women’s 50m freestyle (heats)                Tokyo Aquatics Centre

30/07     Albert chemutai               Athletics              Men’s 3000m SC (heats)               Olympic Stadium

30/07     Halimah Nakaayi               Athletics              Women’s 800m (heats) Olympic Stadium

30/07     Winnie Nanyondo           Athletics              Women’s 800m (heats) Olympic Stadium

30/07     Esther Chebet   Athletics              Women’s 5000m (heats)              Olympic Stadium

30/07     Sarah Chelangat               Athletics              Women’s 5000m (heats)              Olympic Stadium

30/07     Prisca Chesang  Athletics              Women’s 5000m (heats)              Olympic Stadium

30/07     Joshua Cheptegei            Athletics              Men’s 10000m (final)     Olympic Stadium

30/07     Jacob Kiplimo     Athletics              Men’s 10000m (final)     Olympic Stadium

30/07     Stephen Kissa    Athletics              Men’s 10000m (final)     Olympic Stadium

01/08     Peruth Chemutai             Athletics              Women’s 3000m SC (heats)        Olympic Stadium

02/08     Winnie Nanyondo           Athletics              Women’s 1500m (heats)              Olympic Stadium

03/08     Ronald Musagala              Athletics              Men’s 1500m (heats)     Olympic Stadium

03/08     Shida Leni            Athletics              Women’s 400m (heats) Olympic Stadium

03/08     Johua Cheptegei              Athletics              Men’s 5000m (heats)     Olympic Stadium

03/08     Jacob Kiplimo     Athletics              Men’s 5000m (heats)     Olympic Stadium

03/08     Oscar Chelimo   Athletics              Men’s 5000m (heats)     Olympic Stadium

07/08     Juliet Chekwel   Athletics              Women’s Marathon       Sapporo park

07/08     Immaculate Chemutai   Athletics              Women’s Marathon       Sapporo park

07/08     Mercyline Chelangat      Athletics              Women’s 10000m            Olympic Stadium

08/08     Stephen Kiprotich            Athletics              Men’s Marathon              Sapporo park

08/08     Filex Chemonges             Athletics              Men’s Marathon              Sapporo park

08/08     Fred Musobo     Athletics              Men’s Marathon              Sapporo park



Source – Matooke Republic

Power your brain with Ugandan News

Add some text to explain benefits of
subscripton on your services.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *